The blog

Moz Pricing and Moz Pro Prices for Every Plan and Add-On

Oct 2, 2026 · 8 min read · Reoptimize Editorial

Analyze a page you already published

Read-only. No CMS access needed.

…

/ 100 score

, prioritized

Measured on your live page just now. No tool can guarantee rankings.

Sample plan: we could not reach your page from here, so this shows the shape of a Reoptimize rewrite plan, not an audit of this page.

Moz pricing depends on the product. Moz Pro, the SEO suite most buyers mean, costs $49 to $299 a month; Moz Local starts at $20 a month and the Moz API at $20 a month, each sold as a separate subscription. Moz Pro pricing starts at $49 a month for Starter, a single-site plan, and runs $99 for Standard, $179 for Medium, and $299 for Large on monthly billing. Billed yearly, Standard, Medium, and Large cost $79, $143, and $239 a month, which Moz bills as $950, $1,719, and $2,868 for the first year. Extra user seats are $49 a month each, and you can cancel or change plans at any time.

The sticker price is rarely the full bill. Most teams outgrow the seat count first, and agencies add campaigns. Below are the limits in each plan, the add-on prices Moz publishes, the yearly cost of three common setups, and how Moz Pro compares with Semrush, Ahrefs, and SE Ranking.

How much does Moz cost?

Moz costs $49 to $299 a month for Moz Pro, or $79 to $239 a month billed yearly on the main tiers. Moz Pro has one entry plan and three main tiers. The main tiers share the same toolset (rank tracking, site crawl, Keyword Explorer, Link Explorer, Domain Authority, AI visibility tracking) and differ in limits. Enterprise is sold through sales.

PlanBilled monthlyBilled yearlyFirst-year total, yearly billing
Starter$49 per monthNot listedAbout $588 paid monthly
Standard$99 per month$79 per month$950
Medium$179 per month$143 per month$1,719
Large$299 per month$239 per month$2,868
EnterpriseQuoteQuoteFrom sales

Prices are from the Moz Pro pricing page. Moz describes Starter as an entry plan for individuals managing a single website, and runs time-limited promotions on yearly plans, so check the page on the day you buy.

What do the Moz Pro plans include?

Standard suits one marketer with a few sites. Medium is the plan Moz pushes as most popular, with two seats and five times the keyword research queries. Large doubles most Medium quotas for agencies and larger in-house teams.

LimitStandardMediumLarge
User seats123
Tracked sites (campaigns)31025
Tracked keywords3001,5003,000
Pages crawled per month400,0002 million5 million
Keyword queries per month1505,00015,000
Backlink queries per month5,00020,00070,000
AI prompts tracked150300600
AI visibility dashboards3612
AI Content Briefs per month21050
On-demand crawls53060

The line most buyers miss is keyword queries. Standard gives you 150 Keyword Explorer queries a month, about five a day, which is fine for tracking but thin for research. That gap is the usual reason teams move up to Medium.

What Moz Pro add-ons cost

Moz publishes its add-on prices, which makes the bill easy to forecast. Each one is a monthly charge on top of the plan.

  • Extra user seat, $49 a month on any plan.
  • Extra campaign, $10 a month each.
  • Extra 200 tracked keywords, $20 a month.
  • Extra 50,000 pages crawled, $15 a month.
  • Extra 10,000 keyword queries, $10 a month.
  • Extra 5 keyword lists or 5 link tracking lists, $25 a month each.
  • Extra AI visibility dashboard, $20 a month, and 100 more tracked prompts, $50 a month.

Moz Local and the Moz API are separate subscriptions and are not included in any Moz Pro plan. Their prices are below.

Moz pricing plans for Moz Local and the Moz API

Moz sells three products with published prices. If you searched for Moz prices and do not need the full suite, one of the two smaller products may be the whole bill.

Product and planBilled monthlyBilled yearlyWhat it covers
Moz Local Lite$20 per month$16 per month ($199 a year)Listing management, local map pack ranking, review alerts
Moz Local Preferred$30 per month$24 per month ($299 a year)Lite plus review responses and social posting
Moz Local Elite$40 per month$33 per month ($399 a year)Preferred plus Listings AI, advanced social, detailed reporting
Moz Local EnterpriseQuoteQuote50 or more locations, account manager
Moz API Starter$20 or $75 per monthNot listed3,000 or 15,000 rows a month
Moz API Growth$125, $250, or $500 per monthNot listed50,000, 120,000, or 500,000 rows a month
Moz API EnterpriseQuoteQuoteCustom volume for commercial products

Two details change the math. On Moz Local, Listings AI is a $14 a month add-on on Lite and Preferred and Reviews AI is $10 a month on Preferred and Elite, so a Preferred plan with both runs $54 a month. On the API, paid access is not part of Moz Pro: Moz gives every account 50 free rows a month, and Growth overages cost $10 to $25 per 10,000 rows depending on the tier.

What Moz Pro really costs per year

Here is the yearly bill for three setups we see often, all on yearly billing with add-ons paid monthly.

SetupWhat you buyPer year
In-house marketer, one to three sitesStandard$950
Content team of threeMedium + 1 extra seatAbout $2,307
Agency with 30 client sitesLarge + 5 extra campaignsAbout $3,468

Those totals sit well below enterprise SEO platforms, which start in the tens of thousands a year. Our Conductor pricing breakdown covers that end of the market.

Does Moz Pro have a free trial?

Yes. Moz offers a free trial of Moz Pro, with the trial button on the Medium plan, and asks for payment details at signup. There is no permanent free Moz Pro plan, but a free Moz Community account gives limited access to MozBar, Keyword Explorer, and Link Explorer. Moz does not offer a student discount; registered 501(c)(3) nonprofits can apply for one.

How does Moz billing work?

Moz bills Moz Pro monthly or yearly. Monthly plans renew each month at the list price; yearly plans are paid up front for twelve months, which is where the $950, $1,719, and $2,868 first-year totals come from. Extra seats and add-ons are added to the same subscription. Moz Local and the Moz API are separate subscriptions with their own invoices.

Can you cancel Moz Pro at any time? Yes. Moz says you can cancel your Moz Pro subscription or change plans at any time, with no questions asked, from the Account and Billing section. On yearly billing you pay the year up front, so read the renewal terms in your account before you commit to the annual discount.

Moz Pro pricing compared with Semrush, Ahrefs, and SE Ranking

ToolEntry priceWhat the entry plan is built around
Moz Pro$99 per month, $79 billed yearly (Standard)3 sites, 300 tracked keywords, 1 seat, Domain Authority and link data
Semrush$139.95 per month (entry SEO plan)The largest keyword and competitor database
Ahrefs$129 per month (Lite)750 tracked keywords and a large backlink index, usage capped by credits
SE Ranking$129 per month, $103.20 billed yearly10 projects, 2,000 tracked keywords, 1 seat
Reoptimize$59 per month, $29 billed yearly100 monitored pages and 20 rewrite plans a month

Moz Standard is the cheapest full suite in that list. Semrush and Ahrefs cost more for deeper data, and SE Ranking gives agencies more projects per dollar; the full breakdown is in SE Ranking pricing. If your reporting also has to pull in paid channels, a marketing dashboard that combines every ad channel in one view sits next to any of these suites rather than inside them.

Is Moz Pro worth it?

Moz Pro is worth it if you use link research, Domain Authority, keyword research, and rank tracking every week. For that bundle, $950 to $2,868 a year is fair, and the published add-on prices make it easy to budget. It is the friendliest suite for marketers who are not full-time SEOs.

It is a weaker buy when the reason you are shopping is content that keeps losing traffic. Moz tracks the keywords you choose and grades one page against one keyword at a time. It does not rank a 600-post archive by clicks lost from Search Console or tell a writer what to change on each page. The 2 to 50 AI briefs a month help with rewrites, but someone still has to pick the pages.

When a narrower tool costs less

If the budget line is really "stop our old posts from sliding," price a tool built only for that job next to the suite. Reoptimize monitors 100, 1,000, or 5,000 published pages for $29, $89, or $239 a month billed yearly, ranks the pages that are losing clicks, and writes a rewrite plan for each one: title and meta, missing subtopics, heading order, internal links, and stale facts. Reoptimize Pro is $1,068 a year for a 1,000-page library, less than Moz Medium with a third seat.

Many teams keep Moz for links and rankings and add Reoptimize for the archive. If you are weighing a full switch instead, our Moz alternative page compares the options by job, and the content decay checker shows which of your pages are slipping right now.

Put it to work

Check one of your own pages

Paste a URL and a target keyword into the analyzer and watch the markup pass land: score, gaps, and the fixes that matter first.

Analyze a page